Unit 10 - Dolphin Friendly Tuna
[…] Over-the-side sales of fish are subject to the same information requirements.  For unprocessed tuna there is no difference between the country of origin for customs purposes and for purposes of the MMPA.  The country of origin is the country under whose laws the vessel harvesting the tuna is registered.

2.9 The MMPA also provides that six months after the effective date of an embargo on yellowfin tuna or tuna products, the Secretary of Commerce shall certify this fact to the President.  This certification triggers the operation of section 8(a) of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1978(a)), also known as the "Pelly Amendment".  This provision provides discretionary authority for the President to order a prohibition of imports of fish products "for such duration as the President determines appropriate and to the extent that such prohibition is sanctioned by the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade".

Marine Mammal Protection Act (Measures on intermediary country imports)